13+ Best Gutenberg Block Plugins

Gutenberg Blocks Plugins are now dominating old-style page builders. Many popular page builder plugins are faded out as Gutenberg is updating day by day. Block Editor is now mature enough to take control of full site editing and a smooth page editing experience. Gutenberg Block Plugins are now growing and getting more active installs.

Recently we have researched for best Gutenberg Blocks Plugins in 2023 to see an overview of how block plugins are doing. We found something interesting trends and information, and in this blog, I will share my findings about block plugins for Gutenberg.

Popular Gutenberg Blocks Plugins According to Active Install

PositionPlugin NameDeveloperActive InstallRatings
1CoBlocksGoDaddy500,0004.4
2SpectraBrainstorm Force500,0004.7
3Kadence BlocksKadence WP300,0004.4
4Otter BlocksThemeIsle300,0004.8 
5Essential BlocksWPDeveloper100,0004.8 
6StackableGambit Technologies80,0004.9
7Genesis BlocksStudioPress70,0003.9
8Combo BlocksPickPlugins50,0004.3
9Ultimate BlocksUltimate Blocks50,0004.9 
10GutentorGutentor50,0004.7
11GetwidMotoPress50,0004.8 
12PublishPress BlocksPublishPress30,0004.7
13GutenverseJegstudio30,0004.9 
Best Gutenberg Block Plugins in 2023
Let’s explore each block plugin one by one to see what features make them exclusive and why they are growing.

CoBlocks

wordpress block plugins

After checking their reviews on the WordPress.org plugin page, it’s hard to tell their blocks are doing well, Because some bad stars mentioned bad experiences, and we don’t see the reviews are frequently submitted. Past six months, we found only 5 reviews submitted which is not as expected from such a large active install 500K plugin.

We have manually checked their blocks to see how it works, and we found something interesting CoBlocks plugin blocks are really simple and easy to use, and we assume anyone can use these block to build a basic section of the page. We found a number of blocks available with this plugin which makes this easy to access and popular.

We haven’t found responsive control of styling or block options. Also, we haven’t found the premium version yet.

  1. Page Builder Gutenberg Blocks – CoBlocks
Number of Blocks53
Has Responsive Style?NO
Has Patterns Library?NO
Has Templates Library?NO

Spectra

gutenberg block plugin

Their download history says everything about the plugin. It is well-maintained and frequently updated. And a huge number of reviews with mixed ratings. And we assume this Is logical for a large activate install plugin.

After checking their block settings, we found their options are well crafted and useful for designing a page. Their block also has responsive style settings. The Spectra Gutenberg Blocks plugin contains so many blocks to design any type of web page.

Spectra is created by a team Brainstorm Force They also have many other popular plugins and web apps.

  1. Spectra – WordPress Gutenberg Blocks

Kadence Blocks

wordpress block plugins

We found Kadence Blocks is the most versatile and very useful block plugin in the popular blocks plugin list. It has all the required blocks to design any page. A variety of styling options and responsive settings lets you design almost every possible page for responsive ready.

The Kadence Blocks plugin has a pattern library that contains almost every possible pattern. You can simply click to import your page and make your design. Their full-page templates library also contains a hundred unique page templates.

  1. Gutenberg Blocks by Kadence Blocks – Page Builder Features

Otter Blocks

gutenberg block plugins

Otter Blocks is another popular block plugin in the top list. We have tested their blocks manually to see how their blocks work, and we found Otter Blocks are simple and easy to use. They have a number of blocks available, which will cover any type of page design.

Number of Blocks: 22

Otter – Gutenberg Blocks made by the great team ThemeIsle. They have a very popular WordPress theme marketplace and a number of popular plugins. ThemeIsle provides its product support with a global support team.

  1. Otter Blocks – Gutenberg Blocks, Page Builder for Gutenberg Editor & FSE

Essential Blocks

essential blocks

Essential Blocks is made by a large team WPDeveloper, creators of some other popular plugins like Essential Addons for Elementor, Templately and etc. They have a very active support team.

We go through their blocks to design a page, and we found their blocks have clean settings components and responsive styling options. They have almost 42 varieties of useful blocks. Their block output is a clear and clean look.

After checking their blocks, I found a template library is missing. Most of the multi-level blocks don’t have variations.

  1. Essential Blocks – Page Builder Gutenberg Blocks, Patterns & Templates

Stackable 

Stackable blocks have a variety of styling options and are responsive, They provide a rich templates library that contains more than 500 items. Their wireframe library is also a useful addition to design webpage sections.

Stackable blocks are very useful and can be used for aesthetic design. This block plugin has premium features with advanced and beautiful templates.

  1. Stackable – Page Builder Gutenberg Blocks

Gutentor

wordpress block plugin

Gutentor Gutenberg Blocks plugin is a mega blocks plugin. They have 78 blocks available on the list. In block inserter, they have four different block categories. We found Gutentor is a block bundle with lots of useful blocks for designing any type of page.

Gutentor has a templates library that contains more than 500 items with sections, full pages and patterns. We found all template items are free, I am not sure they will keep these free in the future.

We found styling options are responsive, and they added many styling options. I am not sure why they use skinny tabs for the block options panel. This looks bad, somehow.

  1. Gutentor – Gutenberg Blocks – Page Builder for Gutenberg Editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *